(Pet insurance dogs, Dogs for insurance, Dog health insurance, Compare dog insurance,Dog insurance, Dog insurance comparison, Best dog insurance, Dog insurance cover, cheapest dog insurance, Pet insurance for dogs,Dog insurance quote,Dog insurance uk, vpi dog insurance, Cheap dog insurance, dogfood, cat food, cat litter, pet supplies, dog treats, petfood, cat treats, dog supplies, dog box,raw dog food, victor dog food, purina dog food, wet cat food, nexgard for dogs, fresh pet dog food, wet dog food, purina cat food, dry dog food, iams dog food, science diet dog food,cesar dog food)
The image that comes to anyone’s mind for birds of prey is the eagle. There are more than 60 species of eagle in the world. Eagles can fly for several hours and travel a long distance with hardly any energy. Eagles are extremely powerful when it comes to hunting.
They have this talon that gets used to exert vast amounts of food, and their beaks are designed to slice through flesh like no one business. They have wings that are broad enough to be the most spectacular flyer of all bird species.
Also known to have excellent eyesight that is better than that of a human to capture prey in a twinkle of an eye. A giant eagle can weigh up to 6-7 kg.
Eagles and birds build nests to hatch an egg. They are very keen when choosing a place to make a nest. They go for elevated positions. The female bird lays two eggs in which one of the eggs hatches a young one which goes ahead to kill the other one that hatched after it.
The parents do not control it from killing the other. Therefore, the population of the birds is so controlled. It is survival of the fittest.
How Many Species Of Eagles Are There Should We Know
#Types of eagles
image source: dino animals
They are also known as fish eagles. As their name suggests, they live near water bodies. Eagles are found on almost all continents except South America and Antarctica continent.
They weigh an average of 2-3 kg. What do these eagles eat? Their diet is mainly comprised of fish species. The Sea eagle is the fourth most significant of all birds of prey. It has a wingspan that is nearly two and a half meters.
It has a bright yellow beak and talons. You will immediately note a mature sea eagle from its greyish-brown plumage which has a pale head. An adult sea eagle has a whitetail. It appears like a colossal vulture when it’s flying.
It nests around the shores of seas, lakes, or rivers. Immediately after the eggs are produced, they end their flight abruptly. The eggs last 38 days before hatching. It feeds on fish, rabbits, and other birds.
Image Source: Indian Bird Photography
It is known as the true eagle. It is a small eagle that grows up to 510-770 g for males and as for females grows up to 840-1000 grams for. Has a pale brown streaked darker brown head and neck.
Booted eagle has a tail that is greyish-brownish at the edges. It has a white forehead. Mountains and open lands are their breeding point. It feeds on insects while walking and also other species’ eggs and chicks. Both mates fly together during the display period. Eagles reuse the same nest every year.
They are migratory where they leave the breeding areas in September and return in March-April. They build their nest in a tree an isolated one. The female produces two eggs at intervals of three to four days.
It usually lasts for 37-45 days. Booted eagles feed on birds, mammals like lizards, insects, and others; they feed on eggs too as mentioned. Both mates hunt for food. It spends most of its time in the air and likes to fly above trees.
Image Source: popflock
They are known as serpent eagles. They are medium-sized. Specialized in feeding on snakes. They hunt for them in open areas especially those found in vegetables, trees, or grounds. And have scales that protect them from the snake bite.
Eagles do other species like lizards, birds, bats, and others. They have bulky bodies and are recognized for their golden-yellow eyes.
Snake eagles nest in trees. It is made of sticks and twigs, leaves, and grass. The eggs produced are incubated for a 45-55 days period.
common snake eagle
Image Source: Animalspot
They are one of the most abundant species of eagles. Female eagles weigh up to 6-8 kg while male weighs 4-5 kg. Have short wings which enable them to maneuver across its habits which are thick forest areas. They have dark grey feathers with a white underside. Their prey is mostly mammals that dwell in trees, that is monkeys, birds, and others.
Different from snake eagles in that; they don’t fly in the open air, and they are rarely seen. They have the most extended lifespan of about 25-35 years. Their nests are made from branches and sticks. The female lays two eggs even though only one egg is hatched. Therefore their population is so controlled.
Do eagles live everywhere? Where do eagle birds live? The answer is no! Eagles are found on all continents except the Antarctic. They are mostly found living in trees.
How long to an eagle live? Can eagles live up to 70 years? Well, eagles live up to 30 years in the wild, and reaching the maximum of 70 years for an eagle is no joke. They live longer due to the food supply and the shelter they get. In short, if an eagle wants to live long, it must make a hard decision to prey on consistent prey and must find itself a proper shelter.
Eagles’ beak is made of Keratin like that of human fingernails. The beak grows like how human nails grow. They feed on solid foods and rub its beak against the hard surface to keep them clean. The loss of their beak can end up being dead to them.
They lose their feathers and regrow them? Well, all birds lose feathers, and they regrow through the process of molting. They go through the process once a year. Old feathers fall out naturally during the molting process, and the new ones grow.
The feathers of an eagle are different; They are replaced one by one. Without feathers we all know, no bird can fly but with an eagle, the birds continue to operate as its feathers grow one at a time.
The talons of an eagle are also made of keratin. They even constantly growing. Every time an eagle goes on a flight to hunt and grabs or kills prey, it sharpens its talons more which prevents them from becoming long.
If it happens to lose its claws, It will not grow back like how feathers do. It can die from starving or from plucking outs its talons.
Necessary cookies are absolutely essential for the website to function properly. This category only includes cookies that ensures basic functionalities and security features of the website. These cookies do not store any personal information.
Any cookies that may not be particularly necessary for the website to function and is used specifically to collect user personal data via analytics, ads, other embedded contents are termed as non-necessary cookies. It is mandatory to procure user consent prior to running these cookies on your website.